October 1, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. User name is your account number, 5-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label (after you drop beginning zeroes). Password is your zip code.




Oser, Clark selected POW
Written by thillman   
Thursday, January 24, 2013 6:10 PM


 ORVC Weekly Report Summary (January 14 – January 19)


Girls Basketball

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall


South Ripley 4-0 12-4

Switzerland County 2-0 8-9

Southwestern 3-1 6-13

Jac-Cen-Del 2-1 7-9

Rising Sun 2-3 10-7

Shawe Memorial 1-3 4-13

Milan 0-6 1-16


Reserve Standings ORVC Overall

Jac-Cen-Del 3-0 13-2

Switzerland County 1-1 6-6

Southwestern 2-1 10-5

South Ripley 2-1 6-7

Rising Sun 2-2 6-7

Milan 0-5 0-13

Shawe Memorial Not competing


Top Performers

Brittany Camden (RS) 30 pts, 19 rebs, 10-12 FT, 10-21 FG in 3 games

Kennedy Oser (RS) 35 pts, 24 rebs, 15-34 FG in 3 games

Sydney Willhite (RS) 28 pts, 13 rebs in 3 games

Maddie Waller (SM) 33 pts, 15 rebs, 4 stl in 3 games

Sydney Keene (JCD) 21 pts, 14 rebs, 8 ast, 4 stl in 2 games

Brianna Volz (JCD) 24 pts, 11 rebs, 42% FG, 67% FT in 2 games

Jenna Hughes (JCD) 8 pts, 4 rebs, 4 stl, 3 ast, 2 3’s vs. Switzerland Co.

Cass Lawson (SW) 12 pts, 10 rebs, 18 ast, 16 stl, 12 defl in 2 games

Morgan Mahoney (SW) 29 pts, 23 rebs, 7 defl, 6 stl in 2 games

Savannah Hubbard (SW) 29 pts, 8 rebs, 5 stl, 5 defl in 2 games

Rachel Hensley (SR) 16 pts, 7 rebs, 5 ast vs. South Dearborn

Emily Cumberworth (SR) 13 pts, 2 ast, 2 stl vs. South Dearborn

Sam Wilhoit (SR) 12 pts, 4 rebs, ast, stl vs. South Dearborn

Grace Herzog (M) 25 pts, 7 rebs, 3 ast, stl, blk in 2 games


ORVC Girls Basketball Players of the Week: Morgan Mahoney Southwestern; Kennedy Oser Rising Sun


ORVC GIRLS BASKETBALL

STATISTICAL LEADERS

Through January 19, 2013



SCORING REBOUNDING ASSISTS


Galbreath (SC) 11.6 Mahoney (SW) 9.2 Lawson (SW) 129

Keene (JCD) 11.1 Hensley (SR) 8.6 Bostic (RS) 66

Oser (RS) 11.1 Oser (RS) 8.5 Cumberworth (SR) 56

Hensley (SR) 11.1 Galbreath (SC) 7.2 Todd (SC) 52

Willhite (RS) 10.6 Camden (RS) 6.6 Keene (JCD) 43

Volz (JCD) 10.6 Sporleder (RS) 5.9 Hughes (JCD) 41

Hardy (SW) 9.3 Volz (JCD) 5.3 Hensley (SR) 40

Hubbard (SW) 9.3 Linkmeyer (SR) 5.0 C. McKinley (SW) 32

Mahoney (SW) 9.2 Ronsheim (JCD) 4.9 Elliott (RS) 29

Grote (SM) 9.0 Keene (JCD) 4.9 Matthews (SC) 27

Willhite (RS) 27




FIELD GOAL % (min. 72 att) FREE THROW % (min. 36 att) 3 POINTERS


Oser (RS) .493 C. McKinley (SW) .790 C. McKinley (SW) 25

Galbreath (SC) .490 Hardy (SW) .760 Hardy (SW) 21

Volz (JCD) .477 Hubbard (SW) .720 Willhoit (SR) 21

Camden (RS) .457 Camden (RS) .712 Hughes (JCD) 20

Courtney (SW) .430 Hensley (SR) .690 Hubbard (SW) 20

Lawson (SW) .430 Mahoney (SW) .670 Keene (JCD) 12

Willhoit (SR) .410 Todd (SC) .670 Elliott (RS) 11

Hardy (SW) .400 Lay (SC) .640 Armstrong (SM) 10

Willhite (RS) .396 Sporleder (RS) .636 Parham (SC) 10

Konkle (SC) .390 Galbreath (SC) .620 Roberts (JCD) 9

Cumberworth (SR) .390 Cumberworth (SR) 9



Boys Basketball

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall


South Ripley 3-0 10-4

Switzerland County 2-1 9-4

Jac-Cen-Del 1-1 3-8

Milan 1-1 6-7

Rising Sun 0-1 1-11

Shawe Memorial 1-2 6-9

Southwestern 1-3 4-10


Reserve Standings ORVC Overall

Switzerland County 3-0 10-3

Jac-Cen-Del 2-0 8-3

Milan 2-0 4-7

South Ripley 1-2 5-4

Southwestern 1-4 3-7

Rising Sun 0-1 5-6

Shawe Memorial 0-3 3-8


Top Performers

Adam Seibert (JCD) 12 pts, 5 rebs, ast vs. Shawe Memorial

Trent Smith (JCD) 9 pts, 3 rebs, 2 ast, 4-5 FT vs. Shawe Memorial

Ryan Dugan (RS) 21 pts, 6 rebs, 4 stl vs. Switzerland Co.

Brandon Turner (RS) 17 pts vs. Switzerland Co.

Joey Mingione (SM) 18.5 ppg, 7 stl in 2 games

Gunnar Henry (SW) 46 pts, 14 rebs, 12 ast in 2 games

Trey Sparks (SR) 16 pts, 4 rebs vs. Milan

Cody Federman (SR) 10 pts, 10 rebs vs. Milan

Austin Halcomb (SR) 10 pts, 10 rebs vs. Milan

Austin Clark (SC) 31 pts, 13 rebs, 4 ast vs. Rising Sun



ORVC Boys Basketball Players of the Week: Austin Clark Switzerland Co. Gunnar Henry Southwestern

ORVC BOYS BASKETBALL

STATISTICAL LEADERS

Through January 19, 2013



SCORING REBOUNDING ASSISTS


Sparks (SR) 18.3 Federman (SR) 9.4 Smith (SC) 65

Henry (SW) 16.0 Dugan (RS) 8.2 Higgins (SM) 46

Clark (SC) 15.3 Curran (SC) 7.2 Detraz (M) 42

Hannan (RS) 13.6 Pilz (JCD) 6.3 Grote (SM) 42

Mingione (SM) 12.3 Smith (SC) 6.2 Sparks (SR) 36

Higgins (SM) 12.1 Wade (M) 6.1 Dicken (SR) 30

Dugan (RS) 12.0 Henry (SW) 6.0 Smith (JCD) 28

Ritch (SC) 11.5 Halcomb (SR) 6.0 Halcomb (SR) 27

Federman (SR) 11.4 Clark (SC) 5.7 Brown (JCD) 26

Wade (M) 11.1 Karsteter (M) 5.6 Federman (SR) 24



FIELD GOAL % (min. 60 att) FREE THROW % (min. 30 att) 3 POINTERS


Federman (SR) .695 Grote (SM) .741 Ritch (SC) 37

Henry (SW) .680 Higgins (SM) .736 Henry (SW) 27

Curran (SC) .620 Sparks (SR) .719 Wade (M) 25

Clark (SC) .560 Hannan (RS) .719 Higgins (SM) 17

White (SC) .550 Clark (SC) .690 Sparks (SR) 16

Karsteter (M) .530 Smith (JCD) .676 Dicken (SR) 15

Seibert (JCD) .490 Smith (SC) .670 Smith (JCD) 14

Sparks (SR) .489 Pilz (JCD) .640 Grote (SM) 14

Dugan (RS) .476 Seibert (JCD) .639 Burk (SC) 13

Pilz (JCD) .467 Dugan (RS) .575 Clark (SC) 12

Last Updated on Thursday, January 24, 2013 6:17 PM