April 16, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. User name is your account number, 5-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label (after you drop beginning zeroes). Password is your zip code.


Rising Sun Schools
Lady Shiners open with win, two games ppd. PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Thursday, April 10, 2014 12:59 PM

Rising Sun’s Lady Shiner softball team opened with a 22-1 home victory over Shawe on Friday, April 4, after the regular season opener was rained out versus Oldenburg on Wednesday.

Rising Sun scored 22 runs on 10 hits and received 16 walks on the cold, damp evening. The game was moved back an hour in order to allow the field to dry from the three days of rain.

Ace Alix DeDreu pitched two innings with Tiffany Vinup adding two more and freshman Claire Poling getting an inning of action.

Rising Sun scored 14 runs in the first, six in the second and two in the third while getting all of its players into the game by the second inning.

Katie Jackson was 2-for-2 with a double and four RBIs while Haley Presley had a double, walk and four RBIs.

Senior Sydney Elliott had two hits including a double and three RBIs. Classmate Taylor Mullen had a hit and three RBIs. Sydney Willhite had a pair of walks and scored twice.

DeDreu had a double, triple and three RBIs while Vinup had a double and two RBIs.

Bailee Bostic had a hit and two walks.

Alexis Davis, Claire Poling, Baylie Hunter and Kyla Willhite walked  and Jessica Koons was hit by a pitch to force in a run.

The Shiners game Monday at Lawrenceburg was rained out and postponed until Tuesday.

They travel to Pendleton Saturday and return home to host Southwestern on Monday.

 
Tourney Saturday PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Thursday, April 10, 2014 12:58 PM

Pendleton Heights High School will host the 10th Annual Horseshoe Classic on Saturday, April 12

Games will be played on the high school diamond located at Pendleton Hts. and diamond #3 at Pendleton Park (approx. ½ a mile north of PHHS). All winners of their first round game will finish the day at PHHS. All losers in their first round game will finish the day at Pendleton Park.

Rising

Sun will play at 11 a.m. at the high school against Lake Central. The winner and loser of the contest will play the winner and loser of Chesterton versus Columbus North at 1 p.m.

In the other bracket, Pendleton Heights opens play at 9 a.m. against South Bend Adams with Madison Grant playing Jennings County. The winner meet at 11 p.m. with the third place game at 5 p.m. and championship at 7 p.m.

In the losers bracket, games will be at 1 p.m., 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. for those who lose their first two games which assures each team of three games on the day.

Gates will open at 8:00 am. First games start at 9:00 am.

Concession stands will be available at both diamonds.  

Tickets: All day pass $8 / Single Game $5

 

 
Baseball opens with win, 22-2 PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Thursday, April 10, 2014 12:58 PM

The Rising Sun baseball team defeated Shawe 22-2 on Friday.

The Shiners scored 11 runs in the first inning, two in the third then nine in the fourth for the season opening win over a young Shawe squad.

Senior Cody Weaver went two scoreless inning with five strikeouts and one hit in the stating role.

Mitchell Morris pitched two innings allowing both Shawe runs while striking out four. Austin Armstrong struck out the side in an inning of work.

Morris and Armstrong had a pair of hits and two RBIs each.

Senior Ryan Dugan had two doubles and two RBIs with Brady Murray adding a single and three RBIs.

Offensive highlights for Rising Sun:

Weaver added a single as did Bryant Housemyer, Levi Purvis, Scott Webb, Derrick Eldridge and Jacob Sandlin.

Rising Sun travels to Seton Catholic on Saturday and return home to host Southwestern on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

 
Golfers open at Hall of Fame Classic PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Thursday, April 10, 2014 12:56 PM

 The Rising Sun High School Golf team will head to Peru, Ind., Saturday to take part in the 19th Annual IHSGA Hall of Fame Classic at Rock Hollow Golf Course.

The Shiners will be one of 18 teams scheduled to tee off at 10 a.m.

Coach Brian Graham’s linksters just missed qualifying for the regional as a team last spring and hope this competition will be a valuable experience.

They will be teamed with Maconaquah and Rochester.

Other teams include Culver Military Academy, Mooresville, Peru, Bloomington North, Carmel, Northridge, Avon, Floyd Central, Warsaw, Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Columbia City, Columbus North, Crown Point and Zionsville.

Columbus North is defending champ.

The tournament has been cancelled twice (2000, 2007) because of snow.

The Shiners will golf at South Ripley on Monday.

 
Meet Your Coach Day Saturday PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Thursday, April 03, 2014 10:51 AM

Coach Kevin Wirsch reminds summer youth program participants that Saturday, April 5 at 11 a.m. is Meet Your Coach Day at the Ohio County Elementary Middle School.

 
Greensburg repeats as 3A state champs PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Thursday, April 03, 2014 10:50 AM

The Greensburg Pirates probed Bowman Academy's full-court defense, found the openings and set a  Class 3A championship game scoring record with an 89-76 victory over the Eagles.

The outcome meant a second consecutive state championship for the Pirates. Bowman, the 2013 champion in 2A and the 2010 champ in Class A, was denied its opportunity to become the first boys basketball team to win a state title in three different classifications.

 
Spring sports start Wed. at Oldenburg PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, March 26, 2014 9:40 AM

Softball

Date Time Opponent

04.02.14 5:30pm @ Oldenburg Academy 

04.04.14 5:30pm Shawe Memorial High School 

04.07.14 6:00pm @ Lawrenceburg High School 

04.10.14 5:30pm Trinity Lutheran Hs 

04.12.14 9:00am @ (pendleton Heights Horseshoe Classic) 

04.14.14 5:30pm Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover) 

04.16.14 5:30pm @ Franklin County High School 

04.18.14 5:00pm Milan High School 

04.21.14 5:30pm @ Shawe Memorial High School 

04.23.14 5:00pm South Ripley High School 

04.25.14 5:30pm Hauser High School 

04.26.14 10:00am @ South Decatur High School 

04.28.14 5:30pm South Dearborn High School 

04.30.14 5:00pm @ Switzerland County High School 

05.02.14 5:00pm @ Milan High School 

05.05.14 5:00pm Jac-Cen-Del High School 

05.07.14 5:30pm @ Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover) 

05.09.14 5:00pm Switzerland County High School 

05.12.14 5:30pm @ Batesville High School 

05.14.14 6:00pm East Central High School 

05.17.14 10:00am  orth Decatur Jr-Sr High School 

05.19.14 5:00pm @ South Ripley High School 

05.21.14 5:00pm @ Jac-Cen-Del High School 

05.24.14 10:00am @ (mt. Vernon Invitational) 

05.26.14 7:00pm Softball Sectional 

05.27.14 7:00pm Softball Sectional 

05.29.14 7:00pm Softball Sectional 

06.03.14 7:00pm @ Softball Regional 

06.07.14 7:00pm @ Softball Semistate 

06.14.14 7:00pm @ Softball State Finals

 

Baseball

Date Time Opponent Event Title Conf

04.02.14 5:30pm @ Oldenburg Academy 

04.04.14 5:30pm Shawe Memorial High School 

04.07.14 6:00pm @ Lawrenceburg High School 

04.10.14 5:30pm @ Franklin County High School 

04.14.14 5:30pm Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover) 

04.16.14 5:30pm Trinity Lutheran Hs 

04.18.14 5:00pm Milan High School 

04.19.14 11:00am Seton Catholic High School 

04.21.14 5:30pm @ Shawe Memorial High School 

04.23.14 5:00pm South Ripley High School 

04.26.14 10:00am @ South Decatur High School 

04.30.14 5:00pm @ Switzerland County High School 

05.02.14 5:00pm @ Milan High School 

05.05.14 5:00pm Jac-Cen-Del High School 

05.07.14 5:30pm @ Southwestern Middle/sr High School (hanover) 

05.09.14 5:00pm Switzerland County High School 

05.12.14 5:30pm @ Batesville High School 

05.14.14 5:30pm @ South Dearborn High School 

05.17.14 10:00am  orth Decatur Jr-Sr High School 

05.19.14 5:00pm @ South Ripley High School 

05.21.14 5:00pm @ Jac-Cen-Del High School 

05.28.14 7:00pm @ Baseball Sectional 

05.30.14 7:00pm @ Baseball Sectional 

06.02.14 7:00pm @ Baseball Sectional 

06.07.14 7:00pm @ Baseball Regional 

06.14.14 7:00pm @ Baseball Semistate 

06.21.14 7:00pm @ Baseball State Finals 

 

Baseball JV

04.09.14 5:30pm Switzerland County High School N

04.23.14 6:30pm @ South Ripley High School N

04.25.14 5:00pm @ Jac-Cen-Del High School N

05.09.14 6:30pm Switzerland County High School N

05.19.14 6:30pm @ South Ripley High School N

Track

04.08.14 5:00pm South Dearborn High School 

04.10.14 5:15pm @ (jac-Cen-Del/ Switz. Co.) 

04.15.14 5:00pm @ (madison Invitational) 

04.17.14 5:00pm Oldenburg/ S. Ripley/ Shawe 

04.22.14 5:00pm @ (tiger Relays) 

04.24.14 5:00pm @ (south Dearborn Invitational) 

04.29.14 5:00pm @ (milan/south Ripley) 

05.01.14 5:00pm @ (switz .co. Invite ) 

05.06.14 5:00pm @ (milan/lawrenceburg) 

05.08.14 5:00pm (rising Sun Invitational ) 

05.15.14 5:00pm @ (orvc 

05.20.14 7:00pm @ (girls Sectional ) 

05.22.14 7:00pm @ (boys Sectional ) 

05.27.14 7:00pm @ (girls Regional) 

05.29.14 7:00pm @ (boys Regional)

 

Golf

04.10.14 4:45pm @ (switzerland County/southwestern) 

04.12.14 10:00am @ (hall Of Fame Tournament @ Rock Hollow Gc) 

04.14.14 4:30pm @ (south Ripley Inv.) 

04.17.14 5:30pm (switzerland County/jac-Cen-Del) 

04.22.14 4:30pm @ South Dearborn High School 

04.24.14 4:30pm @ (oldenburg Academy, South Ripley) 

04.30.14 5:30pm (switzerland County/southwestern) 

05.05.14 5:30pm (oldenburg Academy, Shawe) 

05.06.14 5:30pm Lawrenceburg High School 

05.10.14 10:30am @ (batesville Invitational) 

05.12.14 4:30pm @ (shawe/crothersville) 

05.13.14 5:00pm @ (southwestern/south Ripley) 

05.14.14 5:30pm (oldenburg Academy, Milan) 

05.19.14 4:30pm @ (rivertown Golf Match) 

05.20.14 4:30pm @ (milan Invitational) 

05.24.14 7:00pm @ (orvc) 

05.28.14 5:30pm (rising Sun Inv.) 

06.09.14 10:00am @ (sectional) 

06.12.14 7:00pm @ Golf Regional

 
Willhite and Elliott make all-state grade PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, March 26, 2014 9:28 AM

Rising Sun senior Sydney Willhite has been one of 36 seniors statewide to be named to academic all-state by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

Classmate Sydney Elliott was among those who received honorable mention.

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2013-14 according to this release from the IBCA.

Willhite was among players recognized as honorable mention all-state by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana

 
Championship is in their Genes PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, March 26, 2014 9:27 AM

Big Blue Nation lives after exciting basketball action Sunday, March 23 at Rupp Arena in Lexington.

As the Kentucky Wildcats (playing in St. Louis) were surviving a 78-76 win over Wichita State to advance to the NCAA Sweet 16 in Indianapolis, the Covington Catholic Colonels were celebrating the state championship of the  Kentucky Sweet 16 with a thrilling 59-51 overtime win over Scott County on the home of the Wildcats.

Among those on he state championship squad was Bo Schuh (son of Rising Sun High School graduate Julea Hastings Schuh).

 
Green Power 5K April 5 PDF Print E-mail
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, March 26, 2014 9:27 AM

The Ohio County 4-H Program is hosting the Second Annual Green Power 5K Run/Walk on April 5. The course starts at City Hall and continues through the streets of Rising Sun and will finish back at City Hall.

The age groups for the runners are 14 years or younger, 15-18, 19-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, and 60 year and over. The prizes will be for each of the top three male and female runner in each of the age groups. The walkers will receive top three overall male and female participants.

The proceeds from the race will help the Ohio County 4-H Youth Advisory Board provide financial support to send youth to camp and trips. It will also go to assist with the various expenses for the fair judging. Pre-registration cost $20 and is going on now.

Applications can be picked up and returned at the Ohio County Extension Office Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Registration the day of the event will be $25. The first 150 participants will receive a unique Green Power t-shirt!!

For more information on this topic or any other, please contact Jill Andrew-Richards, Purdue Cooperative Extension Educator, ANR/4-H Youth Development, 812-438-3656 or jmrichards@purdue.edu Purdue University, Indiana Counties and U.S. Department of Agriculture Cooperating an Affirmative Action / Equal Opportunity Institution.

 
«StartPrev12345NextEnd»

Page 1 of 5