October 2, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. User name is your account number, 5-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label (after you drop beginning zeroes). Password is your zip code.




Sports
Emotion shows in winning efforts
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, October 01, 2014 12:50 PM
alt



The Rising Sun Lady Shiners downed the Switzerland County Lady Pacers 3-0 in Ohio River Valley Conference volleyball action Thursday at Rising Sun.

The improved to 11-5 overall and 3-1 in ORVC play with the 25-17, 25-12, 25-23 win.

Rising Sun had just 75.4 percent at the service line but Kelsey Romans had five kills and 12-for-14 overall. Haley Presley was 9-for-12 with three aces with Bailee Bostic 10-for-14 with two aces and Tiffany Vinup 5-for-8 with two aces.

Bailey Baker was 8-for-9, Katie Jackson 4-for-4, and Alix DeDreu 7-for-11.

DeDreu led the hitting with eight kills. Bostic had seven, Romans five, Vinup three and Jackson two.

Baker led the team with 17 digs and was 18-for-18 in service reception.

Rising Sun hosts South Decatur tonight then hosts a four team tourney Saturday before closing the home season on Tuesday against Lawrenceburg.

The Rising Sun Lady Shiners rolled up their fifth straight win with a 25-14, 25-21, 25-23 win over South Dearborn on Tuesday, Sept. 23 at Rising Sun.

Tiffany Vinup's 10 service points in the first game set the stage for the game one victory topped off by senior Bailee Bostic's set point serve put away by classmate Katie Jackson.

The Shiners trailed in game two when senior Alix DeDreu figured out her jump serve for eight straigh points to rally RS to the game two win.

DeDreu's serve rallied the Shiners again in game three as she finished 16-for-19 and eight acs on the night.

Vinup was 15-for-17 with seven aces with Bostic 9-for-10 and three aces. Haley Presley 9-for-9 with two aces, Kelsey Romns10-for-11 and an ace, and Bailey Baker7-for-7.

Baker led the defense with 17 digs. Bostic had 12.

DeDreu had seven kills with Vinup and Romans downing five each, Jackson three, Presley two and Bostic one. Jackson had two blocks.

Rising Sun improved to 10-5 overall.

Rising Sun won the reserve match 25-21, 25-14.

Claire Poling led the way with 6-for-8 serving, two aces and two kills. Jacqueline Stapleton was 6-for-6 serving with Lucy Carrigan 3-for-3, Caroline Stapleton 2-for-2, Brittany Smith and Mariah Robbins 1-for-1 serving.

 

 
Lady Shiners down Madison, tie Ripley
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, October 01, 2014 12:46 PM

Rising Sun won its third game of the season with a 2-0 victory over Madison on Thursday at Rising Sun.

Carson Blackwell scored along with Chelsea Brown.

They hosted South Ripley on Monday and salvaged a 2-2 tie before the hometown fans.

South Ripley scored first on a goal by Carah Beck with 25:13 left on the clock.

Erica Schraeder tied the game at the 23:03 mark as the game appeared headed for a tie.

Then South Ripley’s Sarah Boykin put the Raiders on top with 9:22 left.

Schraeder responded with her second goal with under five minutes remaining.

The Lady Shiners took on the 11th ranked Oldenburg Lady Twisters on Tuesday, Sept. 23 and fell 7-0 before hometon fans.

The Lady Twisters spent most of their time on the offensive end. The Lady Twisters outshot the Shiners 28 to 1. The stingy Lady Shiners defense and keeper Erin Webb only gave up just two goals. The Lady Shiners had just one scoring attempt on a pass from Carson Blackwell to Chelsea Brown that just missed the goal.

The Lady Twisters wore down the Shiner defense and scored five goals in the second half.

Ella Lamping scored first at 28:35 on an assist by Haleigh Reed. Sarah Wilder made it 2-0 at 23:40 and that was all the first half scoring.

SeniorKirsten Ricke scored with 24:47 left in the game then Reed scored 58 seconds later to make it 4-0.

At 21:14, Ava Geers put in a shot off  the corner kick from Elizabeth Schulte.

Reed made it 6-0 with 17:58 left.

Angela Wanstrath closed out the scoring with an assist from Catherine Cigolotti with 1:15 remaining.

Regan Weberding had one goalie save in the shutout for OA.

Erin Webb had 22 saves on 41 Oldenburg shot attempts.

 
Rising Sun makes parents happy with 3 wins
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, October 01, 2014 12:40 PM

Rising Sun’s boys varsity soccer team celebrated Parent Appreciation and Senior Night with an 8-1 win over Milan's Co-ed squad on Wednesday, Sept. 24.

Senior Jake Uhlmansiek picked up the hat trick (3 goals). His first came less than three minutes into the contest at 37:21. He scored again at 20:51 then at 15:32 scored on an assist from Angelo Gallegos.

Zach Martini made it 4-0 with an unassisted goal with 11:02 left in the first half.

 Steven Fields headed in a corner kick from Tristan Brown with 36:07 left in the game.

Uhlmansiek picked up an assist to Gallegos with 28:26 on the clock.

Senior Shane Chase made it 7-0 on  at the 25:06 mark.

Milan’s Billy Love scored his team's only goal with 6:54 to play.

A Gallegos corner kick was headed in by Tyler Camden for the final score.

Rising Sun outshot Milan 26-11. Derrick Eldridge had seven saves for Rising Sun before replaced by Tristan Brown.

In a reserve half played prior to the varsity, Rising Sun won 3-0. Goals were scored by Jason McClellan, Jack Sullivan and Alexander Gilb. 

Kyle See made two saves for Rising Sun.

Rising Sun celebrated homecoming with a 7-0 win over Shawe on Friday, Sept. 26 at Rising Sun. 

Tristan Brown scored on a Jake Uhlmansiek assist at 37:21 and then Uhlmansiek scored late in the half for a 2-0 lead.

The senior striker made it 3-0 with 32:44 remaining then Zach Martini and Uhlmansiek combined to get the ball to Tyler Camden who scored with 27:06 left.

Martini scored on an assist from Brown with 18:56 to play, Goalie Derrickww Eldridge came out on offense to score with 6:27 left and Bryant Housemyer’s goal with 0:22 left closed the scoring. 

Tristan Brown scored on an assist from cousin Jake Uhlmansiek at the 37:37 mark then Uhlmansiek (the team’s leading scorer) scored at 35:00. Tyler Camden scored the final goal with 3:49 left in the half.

Rising Sun and South Ripley reserves played to a 0-0 tie in one half of play.

Rising Sun’s boys soccer team kept its Ohio River Valley Conference title hopes alive with a 3-0 win over South Ripley Monday in Versailles.

The win improved them to 8-0-2 in conference play and 11-2-2 overall with the win and two conference games remaining versus Switzerland County and league leader Southwestern on Friday (after the Rebels play Jac-Cen- Del Thursday).

 
Uhlmansiek shares POW award
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, October 01, 2014 12:39 PM

ORVC Weekly Report Summary

(September 22 – September 27)

Volleyball

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall

Southwestern 4-0 8-12

Rising Sun 3-1 10-5

Switzerland County 2-1 10-10

Milan 1-1 2-9 NR

Jac-Cen-Del 1-3 2-15

South Ripley 0-1 3-14

Shawe Memorial 0-4 2-14

Reserve Standings ORVC

South Ripley 1-0

Switzerland County 2-1

Milan 1-1

Rising Sun 2-2

Jac-Cen-Del 2-2

Southwestern 1-3

Shawe Memorial 0-4 

NR – No Report for the week

Top Performers

Mariah Franklin (SW) 24 kills, blk

Brittany Ralston (SW) 18 kills, 3 blks

Kelsi Brierly (SW) 91% serve, 13 aces

Kelsi Konkle (SC) 15 kills, 85% serve, 3 aces, 91% pass, 24 digs

Eve Galbreath (SC) 14 kills, 82% serve, 100% pass, 15 digs

Brooke Todd (SC) 4 kills, 2 blks, 89% serve, ace, 99% set, 33 KA’s

Tiffany Vinup (RS) 15 kills, blk, 80% serve, 14 aces

Haley Presley (RS) 85% serve, 8 aces, 68 KA’s

Bailee Bostic (RS) 12 kills, 83% serve, 5 aces, 91% pass, 32 digs

Stephanie Snodgrass (SM) 94% serve, 3 aces

Megan Hesse (SM) 97% serve, 7 aces

Jenna Armstrong (SM) 92% set, 10 KA’s

ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week: Kelsi Konkle, Switzerland County

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name Time Location

Kristen Honeycutt (M) 26:07 Pumpkin

Marissa Combs (M) 28:43 Pumpkin

Kyla Willhite (RS) 26:53 Pumpkin

Bailey Baker (RS) 22:54 MCIT

Kasey Baker (RS) 23:12 MCIT

Bella Gramaglia (SR) 23:13 Pumpkin

McKenna Bradley (SR) 23:38 Pumpkin

Clarisse Zigan (SR) 25:19 Pumpkin

Jenna Hughes (JCD) 22:19 / 21:52 LB / Pumpkin

Shianna Bellingham (JCD) 22:33 / 22:15 LB / Pumpkin

Maiah Simon (JCD) 22:04 / 22:49 LB / Pumpkin

Caroline Wehner (SM) 22:24 Pumpkin

Sarelia Rios (SM) 23:31 Pumpkin

Savannah Reuda (SW) 20:35 LB

Michaela Mahoney (SW) 22:06 LB

Jayla Watson (SW) 23:30 LB

ORVC Runner of the Week (Girls): Jenna Hughes, Jac-Cen-Del

Boys Top Performers

Name Time Location

Braden Burdette (M) 19:44 Pumpkin

Devon Rosenbarger (M) 20:20 Pumpkin

Jarrod Nicholas (M) 21:51 Pumpkin

Zach Martini (RS) 17:26, 17:55 Pumpkin / MCIT

Matt Yocum (RS) 18:23, 19:36 Pumpkin / MCIT

Colton Henry (RS) 18:23 / 19:39 Pumpkin / MCIT

Michael Bradley (SR) 17:45 Pumpkin

Austin Bradley (SR) 18:31 Pumpkin

Dylan Trenkamp (SR) 19:12 Pumpkin

Rodney Dobbs (JCD) 18:22 / 17:57 LB / Pumpkin

Chris Kissel (JCD) 18:39 / 18:48 LB / Pumpkin

Ethan Adams (JCD) 19:10 / 19:22 LB / Pumpkin

Ethan Goebel (SM) 18:35 Pumpkin

Jayde Ary (SW) 18:01 LB

Conner Skirvin (SW) 18:07 LB

Connor Stewart (SW) 18:35 LB

ORVC Runner of the Week (Boys): Zach Martini, Rising Sun

Soccer

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall Points

Southwestern 9-0-1 12-0-2 28 pts

Rising Sun 7-0-2 9-2-2 23 pts

Jac-Cen-Del 6-2-1 8-3-2 19 pts

South Ripley 4-5-1 4-8-1 13 pts

Shawe Memorial 3-6-0 3-9-0 9 pts

Milan 1-4-1 1-4-2 4 pts NR

Switzerland County 1-9-0 3-11-0 3 pts

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss (ORVC games only)

Top Performers:

 

Tyler Huff (JCD) 4 goals vs. South Dearborn

Cameron Rogers (SW) 6 goals, 3 assists

Coleman Jackson (SW) 3 goals, 4 assists

Edi Tovar (SW) 3 goals, 5 assists

Derek Turner (SR) 4 goals, 4 assists

Kaleb Riley (SR) 2 goals

Garrett Gray (SR) 2 goals

Jake Uhlmansiek (RS) 6 goals

Zach Martini (RS) 3 goals

Angelo Gallegos (RS) 2 goals

Ben Curran (SC) 3 goals, 3 assists

Sam Smith (SC) 3 goals

Keegan Morris (SC) 3 goals, assist

 

ORVC Soccer Players of the Week: Cameron Rogers, Southwestern; Jake Uhlmansiek, Rising Sun

 
One win and RS playing for sectional titles
Written by thillman   
Friday, September 26, 2014 10:18 AM | Updated ( Monday, September 29, 2014 11:45 AM )
alt


The IHSAA held its 2014 boys and girls soccer sectional draw on Friday, Sept. 26.

The Rising Sun boys will play Milan at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 8 at 5 p.m. followed by South Ripley versus Lawrenceburg.

A win by the Shiners would have them playing for the sectional title at 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 11.

A win by the Rising Sun Lady Shiners would have them playing for the sectional title as well.

Rising Sun hosts he girls sectional which opens on Tuesday, Oct. 7 with South Ripley playing Southwestern at 5:30 followed by the two tourne favorites- #11 Oldenburg Academy vs. #1 Lawrenceburg at 7:30.

Rising Sun plays Switzerland County in the bye game at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 9 after the winners of Tuesday's game play.

Throw out the records. Rising Sun, winners of three of its last four, can make the sectional final with a win over the Pacers (who have beaten and tied the Shiners this season).

Read more abut the sectional draw and what to expect in Thursday's Rising Sun Recorder.

 
Rising Sun boys won the 2014 Pumpkin Run
Written by thillman   
Thursday, September 25, 2014 8:36 PM | Updated ( Monday, September 29, 2014 11:39 AM )

21st Annual Great Pumpkin Invite

South Ripley High School

Sep. 25, 2014

Results by Stuart Road Racing

Boys Varsity

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORES AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Rising Sun 47 2 5 6 10 24 26 29 18:41.7 3:06.9

2 Jac-Cen-Del 60 4 11 13 14 18 28 39 19:06.5 1:57.6

3* South Ripley 64 3 8 12 20 21 25 34 19:07.5 2:17.9

4* South Decatur 64 1 7 15 19 22 27 32 19:06.8 3:03.6

5 Shawe Memorial 131 9 16 33 36 37 38 21:52.7 5:38.6

6 Milan 136 17 23 30 31 35 40 41 21:36.8 3:59.8

Incomplete Teams: Lawrenceburg

PLACE FINISHER TIME

1. Rising Sun

2 Zach Martini, 10 17:26.6

5 Matt Yocum, 12 18:23.2

6 Colton Henry, 10 18:23.3

10 Claudio Gallegos, 11 18:41.6

24 Derek Wotsyk, 10 20:33.5

26 Jake Scott, 9 21:03.7

29 Matt Martini, 9 21:50.7

Total Time = 1:33:28.2 Total Places = 47

2. Jac-Cen-Del

4 Rodney Dobbs, 10 17:57.0

11 Christopher Kissel, 12 18:48.9

13 Ethan Adams, 12 19:22.4

14 Jared Cline, 9 19:29.5

18 Jacob Dodge, 10 19:54.5

28 Alvaro Delgado Perez, 11

21:37.8

39 Jeffry Crum, 12 25:00.4

Total Time = 1:35:32.3 Total Places = 60

3*. South Ripley

3 Michael Bradley, 12 17:45.9

8 Austin Bradley, 12 18:31.2

12 Dylan Trenkamp, 9 19:12.6

20 Andrew Austin, 12 20:03.7

21 Matt Zigan, 10 20:03.7

25 Alex Dagley, 12 20:41.6

34 Patrick Cole, 11 23:22.3

Total Time = 1:35:37.1 Total Places = 64

PLACE FINISHER TIME

4*. South Decatur

1 Justyn Clark, 11 17:13.5

7 Dillen Cowins, 10 18:30.3

15 Nick Grissom, 12 19:31.4

19 Carl Kroger, 9 20:01.6

22 Sam Studler, 12 20:17.0

27 Charlie Hamilton, 9 21:21.2

32 Jacob Klene, 12 22:34.1

Total Time = 1:35:33.8 Total Places = 64

5. Shawe Memorial

9 Ethan Goebel, 9 18:35.2

16 Skip Maas, 11 19:42.8

33 Collin Hambrick, 12 22:57.2

36 Ryan Storm, 9 23:54.3

37 Michael Abbott, 11 24:13.8

38 Ben Wehner, 9 24:33.9

Total Time = 1:49:23.3 Total Places = 131

6. Milan

17 Branden Burdette, 10 19:44.7

23 Devin Rosenbarger, 10 20:20.4

30 Jarrod Nichols, 10 21:53.1

31 Huffman Kevin, 10 22:21.1

35 Alex Volz, 9 23:44.5

40 Nathaniel Walter, 12 27:30.4

41 Zach Seithel, 11 30:36.3

Total Time = 1:48:03.8 Total Places = 136PLACE

TEAM

PLACE FINISHER TIME TEAM

1 1 Justyn Clark, 11 17:13.5 South Decatur

2 2 Zach Martini, 10 17:26.6 Rising Sun

3 3 Michael Bradley, 12 17:45.9 South Ripley

4 4 Rodney Dobbs, 10 17:57.0 Jac-Cen-Del

5 5 Matt Yocum, 12 18:23.2 Rising Sun

6 6 Colton Henry, 10 18:23.3 Rising Sun

7 7 Dillen Cowins, 10 18:30.3 South Decatur

8 8 Austin Bradley, 12 18:31.2 South Ripley

9 9 Ethan Goebel, 9 18:35.2 Shawe Memorial

10 10 Claudio Gallegos, 11 18:41.6 Rising Sun

11 11 Christopher Kissel, 12 18:48.9 Jac-Cen-Del

12 12 Dylan Trenkamp, 9 19:12.6 South Ripley

13 13 Ethan Adams, 12 19:22.4 Jac-Cen-Del

14 14 Jared Cline, 9 19:29.5 Jac-Cen-Del

15 15 Nick Grissom, 12 19:31.4 South Decatur

16 16 Skip Maas, 11 19:42.8 Shawe Memorial

17 17 Branden Burdette, 10 19:44.7 Milan

18 18 Jacob Dodge, 10 19:54.5 Jac-Cen-Del

19 19 Carl Kroger, 9 20:01.6 South Decatur

20 20 Andrew Austin, 12 20:03.7 South Ripley

21 21 Matt Zigan, 10 20:03.7 South Ripley

22 22 Sam Studler, 12 20:17.0 South Decatur

23 John Ireland, 10 20:19.8 Lawrenceburg

24 23 Devin Rosenbarger, 10 20:20.4 Milan

25 24 Derek Wotsyk, 10 20:33.5 Rising Sun

26 25 Alex Dagley, 12 20:41.6 South Ripley

27 26 Jake Scott, 9 21:03.7 Rising Sun

28 27 Charlie Hamilton, 9 21:21.2 South Decatur

29 28 Alvaro Delgado Perez, 11

21:37.8 Jac-Cen-Del

30 29 Matt Martini, 9 21:50.7 Rising Sun

31 30 Jarrod Nichols, 10 21:53.1 Milan

32 Jimmy Rudisell, 10 22:00.8 Lawrenceburg

33 Austin Nerlinger, 10 22:03.2 Lawrenceburg

34 31 Huffman Kevin, 10 22:21.1 Milan

35 32 Jacob Klene, 12 22:34.1 South Decatur

36 33 Collin Hambrick, 12 22:57.2 Shawe Memorial

37 34 Patrick Cole, 11 23:22.3 South Ripley

38 35 Alex Volz, 9 23:44.5 Milan

39 36 Ryan Storm, 9 23:54.3 Shawe Memorial

40 37 Michael Abbott, 11 24:13.8 Shawe Memorial

41 38 Ben Wehner, 9 24:33.9 Shawe Memorial

42 39 Jeffry Crum, 12 25:00.4 Jac-Cen-Del

43 40 Nathaniel Walter, 12 27:30.4 Milan

44 Craig Platt, 9 28:41.6 Lawrenceburg

45 41 Zach Seithel, 11 30:36.3 Milan


 
Lady Shiner shutout Madison 2-0
Written by thillman   
Thursday, September 25, 2014 8:29 PM
alt


Rising Sun won its third game with a 2-0 victory over Madison on Thursday at Rising Sun.

Carson Blackwell (14) scored along with Chelsea Brown.

They will host South Ripley on Monday.

 
Lady Shiners sweep Pacers in three
Written by thillman   
Thursday, September 25, 2014 8:17 PM
alt


The Rising Sun Lady Shiners downed the Switzerland County Lady Pacers 3-0 in Ohio River Valley Conference volleyball action Thursday at Rising Sun.

The host team improved to 11-5 overall and 3-1 in ORVC play with the 25-17, 25-12, 25-23 win.

See story and photos in next week's paper.


 
ORVC report for Sept. 20
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 2:06 PM

ORVC Weekly Report Summary (September 15 – September 20)

Volleyball

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall

Southwestern 4-0 7-8

Switzerland County 1-0 9-9

Rising Sun 2-1 7-5

Milan 1-1 2-9 NR

Jac-Cen-Del 1-3 2-15

South Ripley 0-0 3-13

Shawe Memorial 0-2 1-4 NR

 

Reserve Standings ORVC

Switzerland County 1-0

Milan 1-1

Rising Sun 2-1

Jac-Cen-Del 2-2

South Ripley 0-0

Southwestern 1-3

Shawe Memorial 0-2

NR – No Report for the week

Top Performers 

Bailey Baker (RS) 100% serve, 100% pass, 30 digs

Alix DeDreu (RS) 23 kills, blk, 81% serve, 6 aces, 100% pass, 19 digs

Tiffany Vinup (RS) 10 kills, blk, 75% serve, 4 aces

Brittany Ralston (SW) 23 kills, 3 blks, 100% serve, 10 aces

Skyla Judkins (SW) 18 kills

Kelsi Brierly (SW) 87% pass, 51 digs

Katie Gehl (JCD) 3 kills, 88% serve, 2 aces

Jordan Day (JCD) 92% serve, 4 aces, 73% pass, 7 digs

Rosie Newhart (JCD) 75% pass, 12 digs

Makenzie Matthews (SC) 12 kills, 90% serve, 23 aces, 83% pass, 18 digs

Eve Galbreath (SC) 36 kills, 83% pass, 26 digs

Brooke Todd (SC) 15 kills, 95% serve, 6 aces, 98% set, 71 KA’s

ORVC Volleyball Player of the Week: Makenzie Matthews, Switzerland County

Cross Country

Girls Top Performers

Name Time Location

Bailey Baker (RS) 23:37 SD

Lucy Carrigan (RS) 23:17 SD

Kyla Willhite (RS) 24:39 SD

Maiah Simon (JCD) 22:14 SD

Shianna Bellingham (JCD) 22:37 SD

Kayla Bowling (JCD) 23:02 SD

Bella Gramaglia (SR) 22:21 / 23:47 JC / SD

McKenna Bradley (SR) 24:39 / 23:29 JC / SD

Clarisse Zigan (SR) 25:21 / 24:37 JC / SD

Savannah Reuda (SW) 21:15 JC

Rebekah Anderson (SW) 22:33 JC

Jayla Watson (SW) 22:38 JC

No report from SM, M, SC

ORVC Runner of the Week (Girls): Savannah Reuda, Southwestern

Boys Top Performers

Name Time Location

Zach Martini (RS) 17:22 SD

Claudio Gallegos (RS) 18:13 SD

Matt Yocum (RS) 19:17 SD

Rodney Dobbs (JCD) 18:33 SD

Chris Kissel (JCD) 18:46 SD

Jared Kline (JCD) 19:07 SD

Michael Bradley (SR) 18:35 / 20:40 JC / SD

Austin Bradley (SR) 19:08 / 19:17 JC / SD

Dylan Trenkamp (SR) 20:11 JC

Josiah Lawson (SW) 18:18 JC

Jayde Ary (SW) 18:26 JC

Conner Skirvin (SW) 18:35 JC

No report from SM, M, SC

ORVC Runners of the Week (Boys): Josiah Lawson, Southwestern/Claudio Gallegos, Rising Sun

Soccer

Varsity Standings ORVC Overall Points

Southwestern 7-0-1 9-0-2 22 pts

Jac-Cen-Del 6-1-1 7-2-2 19 pts

Rising Sun 4-0-2 6-2-2 14 pts

Shawe Memorial 3-3-0 3-6-0 9 pts

South Ripley 2-5-1 2-8-1 7 pts

Milan 1-4-1 1-4-2 4 pts NR

Switzerland County 0-5-0 0-6-0 0 pts NR

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss (ORVC games only)

Top Performers:

Jack Heitz (SM) 2 goals vs. Southwestern

Patrick Bear (SM) goal vs. Southwestern

Cameron Rogers (SW) 4 goals, 4 assists

Coleman Jackson (SW) 3 goals, 2 assists

Edi Tovar (SW) 3 goals, 2 assists

Blake Straub (JCD) 3 goals, assist

Thiago Kronenberg (JCD) 2 goals, 4 assists

ORVC Soccer Player of the Week: Cameron Rogers, Southwestern

 

 
Volliers win long road trip
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 11:40 AM

The Rising Sun Lady Shiners went on a long road trip this week and came home with three wins.

They defeated Franklin County 25-19,25-20, 25-15 on Thursday at Brookville.

Alix DeDreu had 11 kills, 12 digs and three service aces.

Bailey Baker had 14 digs and while a perfect 24 in serve reception and 6/6 serving.

Haley Presley had 28 assists and a pair of service aces.

Kelsey Romans was 14/14 serving with an ace and six kills. Tiffany Vinup adding eight kills and three aces. Katie Jackson added four kills.

Bailee Bostic had a kill and ace.

Caroline Stapleton was 2/2 serving.

Rising Sun won at Morristown on Friday by scores of 25-18, 25-17 and 25-14.

DeDreu led the Shiners with 12 kills. Katie Jackson added seven.

DeDreu was 14-for-16 serving with three aces with Bailee Bostic 11/12-3 aces, Kelsey Romans 14/14, Bailey Baker 11/11.

Baker had 16 digs, Romans 15 and Bostic 12.

Haley Presley had 19 assists.

Bostic led serve reception with 12/12 along with DeDreu 10/10 and Baker 6/6.

Rising Sun won the reserve match 25-18 and 25-16.

Claire Poling had two kills and Jacqueline Stapleton one.

Caroline Stapleton had four assists.

Defensive leaders included Lucy Carrigan, C. Stapleton and Poling four digs each.

Carrigan was 8/8, Brittany Smith 4/4, J. Stapleton 5/6, and Poling 4/5.

Poling served 10/12-2 aces and Smith 13/13-1 ace.

On Tuesday, Rising Sun traveled to Waldron for a rescheduled contest and came home with a 25-15, 25-23, 12-25, and 25-22.

DeDreu and Vinup had seven kills each with Bostic and Romans adding four each.

Baker led the team with 18 digs. DeDreu had 15 with 11 by Bostic and Presley and nine by Romans.

Presley was 17/20 with three aces. Bostic was 16/16 with DeDreu 7/11 with two aces.

Vinup had five aces in 10 serves. Romans was 9/9, Bailey 4/6, and Jackson 4/5.

The reserves won 25-16, 25-12.

The reserves had 21 aces in 48 attempts including seven by Caroline Stapleton, four each by Poling and Carrigan, three by Jacqueline Stapleton two by Mariah Robbins and one by Smith.

Carrigan had eight kills with Poling adding seven, Robbins two and one each by the Stapleton sisters and Smith.

Rising Sun started a five match homestand Tuesday with South Dearborn followed by a rematch with Switzerland County tonight

They host South Decatur next Thursday with the RS invitational on Oct. 4 before the final home contest with Lawrenceburg on Oct. 7.

 
«StartPrev1234NextEnd»