September 1, 2014

All Access Press Club (Subscribers)



Online all-access is free to print subscribers. User name is your account number, 5-digit number before the expiration date on your mailing label (after you drop beginning zeroes). Password is your zip code.





Sports
Shiner boys soccer takes on Swiss in scrimmage
Written by Staff Report   
Thursday, August 21, 2014 4:12 PM

RISING SUN – Two out of three wasn't bad for Rising Sun High School boys varsity soccer in Friday night's preseason scrimmage with Switzerland County.

 
Reno, Krischano win national titles 
Written by Staff Report   
Thursday, August 21, 2014 4:10 PM

RISING SUN – Jeff Reno, of Okeechobee, Fla., and Jeff (JK) Krischano, of Elk River, Minn., were the big winners in Sunday's Powerboat Nationals Rising Sun Regatta on the Ohio River.

Reno and Krischano were declared national champions in their respective tunnelboat classes, which brought a total of more than 40 boats to Rising Sun, under the auspices of the American Power Boat Association and OPC Racing.

 
Softball tryouts
Written by Submitted   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:55 PM

Girls 12U fast pitch softball tryouts will be held Sunday, Aug. 17 at  2 p.m. at the Rising Sun Lions Club Field.

The team is forming to play 2014 Fall Ball and the 2015 Season.

Contact Kevin Armstrong at 812-584-0941.

Players cannot be 13 years old before Jan. 1, 2015. Rain-out date is Sunday, Aug. 24.

 
2014 Swiss Wine Festival Cornhole Tournament marks 10th year
Written by Submitted   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:55 PM

The annual cornhole tournament held during this year’s 43rd Swiss Wine Festival will mark its 10th anniversary. The event will be held Sunday, Aug. 24 beginning at noon.

Team registration begins at 11 a.m. at the festival grounds located at 100 Ferry Street in Paul Ogle Riverfront Park in Vevay, Ind. Sunday’s festival gate admission is $4 per adult.

Prizes will be awarded for first, second, and third places. In order to promote the festival and local businesses, winners receive the first $100 in Festival Bucks redeemable at participating vendors within the festival or at participating local sponsors. First place is $300; second place $150 and third place is awarded $50. The balance of the prize money will be issued in the form of a check made payable to both team members. 

For more information on the cornhole tournament, contact Sheri Works at 812-427-3480; 812-427-2063 or 859-250-4840.

Swiss Wine Festival times are Thursday, Aug. 21 from 5 to 10 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 22 from 3 p.m. to 2 a.m.; Saturday, Aug. 23 from 10:30 a.m. to 2 a.m.; and Sunday, Aug. 24 from 10:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

There is a small parking charge near the festival grounds and limited free parking in downtown Vevay.

Additional activities, performers, and events can be found on the Swiss Wine Festival website at www.swisswinefestival.org.  

Information on lodging, local businesses and tourist activities can be found at www.switzcotourism.com or by calling Switzerland County Tourism at 812-427-3237 or e-mailing visitsc@switzcotourism.com. The Swiss Wine Festival and Switzerland County Tourism-Vevay, IN are on Facebook.

 
Tom Cochran golf tourney set Sept. 13
Written by Submitted   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:54 PM

LAWRENCEBURG – The annual Tom Cochran Scholarship Fundraiser Golf Scramble is set for Saturday, Sept. 13, at Sugar Ridge Golf Club.

Shotgun start is 8:30 a.m. for the event, which funds scholarships for local students from Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn, East Central and Rising Sun high schools.

The event includes skins games, closest to pin, longest drive, hit the green and best score. Players will be allowed only one shot for event holes. Every team is included in skins, with $20 per team calculated into the skins payout.

Entry fee of $65 per person, for a full team ($260 per foursome), includes lunch, served around 1 p.m. Gift bags will be provided to all participants who pre-register prior to Sept. 1.

After Sept. 1, entry fee will be $75 per person, or $300 per team.

Check-in will be at 8 a.m. at the clubhouse.
Entry forms should be dropped off or mailed to: Lawrenceburg Police Dept., 349 Walnut St., Lawrenceburg, IN, 47025.

For more information contact Tony Cochran at (812) 221-0019 or e-mail: tcochran@lawrenceburgpolice.com.

 
Beach, Andi SIRC-it series winners
Written by Staff Report   
Wednesday, August 13, 2014 12:49 PM

BATESVILLE – A strong field of 217 runners, including 50-some race day entrants, saw the hometown dominate in Saturday's 14th annual Bulldog Chase 5K.

Batesville native Jim Turchyn, 28, now of Urbana, Ill., beat his 2013 runner-up time (behind South Dearborn senior Joe Rector) with a winning effort of 16:51 for the fifth and final leg of the 2014 Southeast Indiana Racing Circuit five-race series.

 
Haefeli winning ways continue on return to RS
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, July 30, 2014 11:33 AM | Updated ( Wednesday, July 30, 2014 11:48 AM )
alt



RISING SUN – Hometown favorites always have played a big role in Southeast Indiana Racing Circuit's summer 5K series races.

 Rising Sun's first annual Shiner Dash 5K Run/Walk Saturday -returning to the SIRC-it schedule for the first time since 2011 - witnessed the triumphant return of Ohio County native Laura Schweitzer Haefeli.

Reminiscent of the days when Rising Sun High School's Schweitzer twins dominated area girls distance running, Haefeli won the 3.1-mile women's title in a time of 19:06, finishing in front of her alma mater.

Now 46, married, with children, and a resident of Del Norte, Colorado – in picturesque Rio Grande County in the southwest region of the Centennial State – Haefeli was the USA Track & Field Mountain Runner of the Year in 2004 and 2005.

As a member of the USATF Teva U.S. Mountain Running Team in 2005, she won the bronze medal in the best-ever finish by by an American runner in the World Mountain Running Championships at Wellington, New Zealand.

A former University of Dayton track and field All-American, along with twin sister Ann Schweitzer Sorenson – now of Bozeman, Montana, who finished 20th Saturday (21:36) – Laura also competed in Summer Biathlon.

A non-Olympic sport at present, summer biathlon saw the svelte 5'3”, 106-pound athlete earn seven national championship and a six World Championship team berths. Haefeli was the first American to place in each World Championship she entered.

She was 10th in last July’s Mountain Running National Championship.

Back home in Rising Sun for a summer visit with parents Tom and Carol Schweitzer, the twins probably grinned when Carol cheered “Run like the wind!” once again Saturday.

That homecoming alone made the first Shiner Dash 5K memorable. So did the overall 5K Run win by Lawrenceburg's Justin Noppert in a time of 18:26.

With recent South Dearborn graduate Joe Rector, winner of this year's first two SIRC-it legs, honoring a commitment at Hanover College, consistent contender Noppert stepped up for his first series victory.

The 38-year old runner finished second to Rector in the previous weekend's SIRC-it Lakeside 5K at Brookville (18:12) and was third overall in the Trojan Trot 5K opener at St. Leon July 12 in the exact same time.

West Harrison's Bill Cannon, 48, marked his third consecutive SIRC-it 5K Walk title at Rising Sun Saturday, finishing well ahead of all the competition in 33:16.

Dillsboro's Bobbie Purvis, 44, won the Shiner Dash 5K Walk women's title, placing second overall in 39:38.

A total of 115 runners and 24 race walkers finished Saturday's fund-raiser for the Rising Sun High School cross country program.

5K Run men's age group winners included: Nick Schuster, 12; Brayden Ryan, 13; Sean Groves, 16; Dustin Beach, 17; Brytton Rogers, 20; Joe Cunningham, 27; Marc Lewis, 33; Noppert; Jim Cole, 43; Ronnie McAllister, 49; Mark Knigga, 54; Dillsboro's David Fryman, 56; Wayne Doehlman, 69; and Aurora's Jim Rector, 73.

5K Run women's age group winners were Heidi Kane, 10,; Megan Cole, 13; Sarah Ruehl, 16; Isabella Gramaglia, 17; Liz Schornick, 20; Kelli McFadden, 28; Lisa Andi, 32; Edith Wynn, 35; Kelly Schoenefeld, 44; Haefeli; Dena Steiner, 54; Sherry Hyden, 61; and Guilford's Arlene Wilgenbusch, 72.

Downtown Aurora's 12th annual Knight Flight 5K Run/Walk continues the SIRC-it this coming Saturday as the fourth in the five-race series, starting at 8:30 a.m.

 
Shiner 5K results
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, July 30, 2014 11:32 AM

Running

 

1st Annual

SHINER DASH 5K

RUN/WALK

Saturday, July 26

At Rising Sun

 

5K RUN

(3.1 miles)

OVERALL MEN ’S WINNER

1. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:26

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

4. Laura Schweitzer Haefeli, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:26

2. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 18:53

3. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 19:01

4. Laura Schweitzer Haefeli, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

5. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 19:10

6. Claudio Gallegos, 16, Rising Sun, 19:15

7. Adam Rector, 16, Aurora, 19:16

8. Jim Cole, 43, Versailles, 19:22

9. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:28

10. Dwayne Steele, 36, Versailles, 19:55

 

Top 10 women’s finishers:

4. Laura Schweitzer Haefeli, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

9. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:28

17. Jenny Kane, 32, Lawrenceburg, 21:16

20. Ann Schweitzer Sorenson, 46, Bozeman, Mont., 21:36

21. Megan Cole, 13, Versailles, 21:40

32. Kelly Schoenefeld, 44, Lawrenceburg, 23:11

33. Heidi Kane, 10, Lawrenceburg, 23:17

35. Isabella Gramaglia, 17, Versailles, 23:34

36. Kelli McFadden, 28, Cleves, Ohio, 23:41

38. Aly Minks, 19, Rising Sun, 24:02

 

Age group winners:

 

MEN UNDER 13 – 23. Nick Schuster,12, Carmel, 21:41

MEN 13-14 – 22. Brayden Ryan, 13, West Harrison, 21:40

MEN 15-16 - 3. Sean Groves, 16, Dillsboro, 19:01

MEN 17-19 - 2. Dustin Beach, 17, Dillsboro, 18:53

MEN 20-24 – 30. Brytton Rogers, 20, Versailles, 22:19

MEN 25-29 – 26. Joe Cunningham, 27, Bloomfield, 22:03

MEN 30-34 – 83. Marc Lewis, 33, Lawrenceburg, 30:14

MEN 35-39 - 1. Justin Noppert, 38, Lawrenceburg, 18:26

MEN 40-44 - 8. Jim Cole, 43, Versailles, 19:22

MEN 45-49 - 5. Ronnie McAllister, 49, Batesville, 19:10

MEN 50-54 – 54. Mark Knigga, 54, Lawrenceburg, 26:42

MEN 55-59 – 40. David Fryman, 56, Dillsboro, 24:22

MEN 60-69 – 25. Wayne Doehlman, 69, Fairfield, Ohio, 22:02

MEN 70 & UP – 89. Jim Rector, 73, Aurora, 31:17

 

WOMEN UNDER 13 - 33. Heidi Kane, 10, Lawrenceburg, 23:17

WOMEN 13-14 - 21. Megan Cole, 13, Versailles, 21:40

WOMEN 15-16 – 46. Sarah Ruehl, 16, Lawrenceburg, 25:07

WOMEN 17-19 - 35. Isabella Gramaglia, 17, Versailles, 23:34

WOMEN 20-24 – 86. Liz Schornick, 20, Lawrenceburg, 30:41

WOMEN 25-29 - 36. Kelli McFadden, 28, Cleves, Ohio, 23:41

WOMEN 30-34 - 9. Lisa Andi, 32, West Harrison, 19:28

WOMEN 35-39 – 64. Edith Wynn, 35, Aurora, 27:38

WOMEN 40-44 - 32. Kelly Schoenefeld, 44, Lawrenceburg, 23:11

WOMEN 45-49 - 4. Laura Schweitzer Haefeli, 46, Del Norte, Colo., 19:06

WOMEN 50-54 – 75. Dena Steiner, 54, Lawrenceburg, 29:32

WOMEN 60-69 – 44. Sherry Hyden, 61, Hamilton, Ohio, 24:55

WOMEN 70 & UP – 104. Arlene Wilgenbusch, 72, Guilford, 37:03

TOTAL RUNNERS: 115

 

5K WALK

(3.1 miles)

 

OVERALL MEN ”S WINNER

1. Bill Cannon, 48, West Harrison, 33:16

OVERALL WOMEN’S WINNER

2. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 39:38

 

Top 10 finishers:

1. Bill Cannon, 48, West Harrison, 33:16

2. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 39:38

3. Alecia Fryman, 55, Dillsboro, 43:00

4. Ginger Kincaid, 43, Rising Sun, 46:03

5. Karsen Cook, 17, Rising Sun, 46:04

6. Sarah Lansing, 35, Lawrenceburg, 46:14

7. Marty Ryan, 45, West Harrison, 46:45

8. Connie Mitchell, 49, Lawrenceburg, 46:45

9. David Pruitt, 54, Lawrenceburg, 48:37

10. Brenda Bruns, 55, Lawrenceburg, 48:56

 

Age group winners:

WOMEN UNDER 20 - 5. Karsen Cook, 17, Rising Sun, 46:04

WOMEN 20-39 - 6. Sarah Lansing, 35, Lawrenceburg, 46:14

WOMEN 40 & UP - 2. Bobbie Purvis, 44, Dillsboro, 39:38

 MEN UNDER 20 – 15. Ethan Rahschulte, 6, Bloomfield, 58:18

MEN 40 & UP - 1. Bill Cannon, 48, West Harrison, 33:16

TOTAL WALKERS: 24

 
Tryouts for Rising Sun Balldawgs 2015 Season
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, July 30, 2014 11:28 AM

The Rising Sun Balldawgs 10U, 12U and 13U baseball teams will be holding open tryouts for next season’s team on Thursday, July 31 and August 7 at 6:30 pm with check-in at 6 pm, Saturday, August 9 and Sunday, August 10 at 2 pm with check-in at 1:30 pm.

Tryouts will be held at the Lion's Club field located behind the Rising Sun (Ohio Co) Elementary Middle School. Players only need to attend to one day. For more information or if you can not make the open tryouts but would still like to try out please call Steven Jimenez at 812-438-5063.

 
Paintball, golf to help vets and Woods foundation
Written by thillman   
Wednesday, July 23, 2014 12:01 PM

The 5th 155 Gun Battery Unit that served in Vietnam 1967-70 will be holding a pair of fund-raising events for a group reunion.

On Saturday, July 26 from noon to midnight, a paint ball tournament will be hosted by Jim Boes at 6980 Nelson Road. Cost is $20 if you have your own equipment or $25 if not (includes 500 paint balls). Also, includes all you can eat.

On Sunday, July 27 at 9 a.m., there will be a 4-man golf scramble at the Dearborn Country Club with the proceeds being shared with the unit's alumni fund and the Jovante Woods Foundation. The son of former  Cincinnati Bengal running back Ickey Woods died from an asthma attack in 2010.

Woods and talk show host Gary Burbank are expected to be on hand.

Cost is $60 per person and includes breakfast, lunch and golf cart.

 
«StartPrev123NextEnd»