RS spring sports cancelled until April 25

RISING SUN - Rising Sun High School athletic director posted the following announcement concerning the Shiners’ boys and girls spring sports seasons last Thursday, March 19, along with amended schedules for track and field, baseball, softball and boys golf:

“Spring sports schedules are taking a hard hit as we are facing the COVID-19 pandemic. There will be no practices or activities while Rising Sun High School is not in session.Therefore, at this point all sporting events are cancelled through (Saturday) April 25.

“We are scheduled to be back in session on Monday, April 13. However, all spring sports will need to meet the practice requirements set forth by the IHSAA. There will be an update every couple of days, as needed, for cancellations.

“Stay safe and healthy.”

Updated spring sports schedules as of March 19:

HS baseball

 

Rising Sun HS

SHINERS

Varsity Baseball

2020 Revised Schedule

 

APRIL 28 - HAUSER, 6 p.m.

29 - At Switzerland County, 5 p.m. *

MAY 1 - At Milan, 5 p.m. *

4 - JAC-CEN-DEL, 5 p.m. *

6 - At Southwestern (Hanover) *

8 - SWITZERLAND CO, 5 p.m. *

9 - AUSTIN, 11 a.m.

13 - At South Dearborn

15 - MADISON SHAWE *

16 - NORTH DECATUR, 10 a.m.

18 - At South Ripley, 5 p.m. *

20 - At Jac-Cen-Del, 5 p.m. *

27 -JUNE 1 - IHSAA Class A Sectional at Jac-Cen-Del, TBA

 

HOME GAMES IN CAPS

 

Games at 5:30 p.m. unless noted

 

* - Ohio River Valley Conf. games

 

HS softball

 

Rising Sun HS

SHINERS

Varsity Softball

2020 Revised Schedule

APRIL 28 - SOUTH DEARBORN

29 - At Switzerland Co., 5 p.n. *

MAY 1 - At Milan, 5 p.m. *

4 - JAC-CEN-DEL, 5 p.m. *

6 - At Southwestern (Hanover) *

8 - SWITZERLAND CO., 5 p.m. *

9 - NORTH DECATUR, 10 a.m.

11 - At Oldenburg Academy

13 - EAST CENTRAL, 6 p.m.

15 - MADISON SHAWE *

18 - At South Ripley, 5 p.m. *

20 - At Jac-Cen-Del, 5 p.m. *

23 - At Mt. Vernon Tourney (Fortville), 12 p.m.

25-29 - IHSAA CLASS A SECTIONAL, TBA

HOME GAMES IN CAPS

Games at 5:30 p.m. unless noted

* - Ohio River Valley Conf. games

HS track & field

 

Rising Sun HS

SHINERS

Boys/Girls Varsity

Track & Field

2020 Revised Schedule

 

APRIL 21 - At Lawrenceburg Invitational

23 - At South Dearborn Invitational

28 - RS/South Ripley at Milan

30 - At Vevay Media Invitational, Switz.Co.

MAY 5 - RS/Milan at Lawrenceburg

7 - RISING SUN INVITATIONAL

12 - ORVC Championships at Switz.Co.

19 - IHSAA Girls Sectional at Franklin Co.

21 - IHSAA Boys Sectional at East Central

26 - IHSAA Girls Regional at Shelbyville

28 - IHSAA Boys Regional at Warren Central

JUNE 5 - IHSAA Girls State Finals, IU, Bloomington, 3 p.m.

6 - IHSAA Boys State Finals, IU, Bloomington, 3 p.m.

 

Meets at 5 p.m. unless noted

 

 

HS boys golf

 

Rising Sun HS

SHINERS

Varsity Boys Golf

2020 Revised Schedule

 

MAY 5 - SHAWE/LAWRENCEBURG

9 - At Batesville Invitational, 9 a.m.

13 - MILAN/OLDENBURG

18 - River Town Classic at Switz. Co., 4:30 p.m.

19 - BATESVILLE

21 - CONNERSVILLE

23 - ORVC CHAMPIONSHIP, 2 p.m.

27 - RISING SUN INVITATIONAL

29 - SHAWE/HENRYVILLE/SILVER CREEK, 4:30 p.m.

JUNE 8 - IHSAA Sectional at Madison, TBA

 

HOME MATCHES (at The Links at Rising Star) IN CAPS

 

Matches at 5:30 p.m. unless noted