ORVC WEEKLY REPORT 12-7-17

OHIO RIVER VALLEY
CONFERENCE
Weekly Report Summary
November 20-25

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Varsity Standings
             ORVC   Overall
Jac-Cen-Del       2-0     5-1
(Class A No. 3)    
South Ripley      0-0     4-1
(Class 2A No. 2)    
Southwestern    0-0  3-6
Rising Sun    0-0 3-3
Switzerland Co.  0-0    0-6
Milan              0-1     1-3
Shawe Mem.       0-1      4-4
Reserve Standings    
                  ORVC   Overall
Jac-Cen-Del  1-0  2-3
South Ripley     0-0      2-3
Switzerland Co. 0-0    1-4
Southwestern   0-0    2-6
Milan         0-1   1-3
Rising Sun   No team
Shawe Mem.  No team
Top Performers:
Aleiah Thomas (SC) 32 pts, 10 rebs, 6 3’s, 5 stl vs. North Dec.
Lilly Simon (JCD)    24 pts, 4 ast, 3 3’s, 2 rebs, stl vs. Batesville
Mariah Day (JCD)    11 pts, 3 rebs, 3 3’s, 3 ast, stl, blk vs. B’ville
Morgen Carroll (JCD) 7 pts, 10 rebs, 2 blk, ast, stl vs. Batesville
Lucy Carrigan (RS) 30 pts, 11 stl, 9 rebs, 7 ast vs. Seton Catholic
Danyka Groover (RS) 12 pts, 10 rebs, 4 stl vs. Seton Catholic
Kate Grote (SM)    59 pts, 16 stl, 11 rebs, 9 ast, 9 3’s in 2 G
Megan Hesse (SM) 32 pts, 28 rebs, 5 ast in 2 games

ORVC Girls Basketball
Players of the Week:
Kate Grote - Shawe Memorial
Aleiah Thomas - Switzerland Co.

ORVC GIRLS BASKETBALL
STATISTICAL LEADERS
Through November 25
SCORING
Carrigan (RS)     24.5
Grote (SM)     21.3
Simon (JCD)     19.3
Thomas (SC)     16.5
Ralston (SW)     16.4
Roepke (SR)     14.4
Hesse (SM)     12.7
M. Carroll (JCD)     11.0
Burton (M)     9.8
Sparks (SR)     9.8
REBOUNDING
Hesse (SM)     8.9
Groover (RS)     8.2
M. Carroll (JCD)     7.8
Carrigan (RS)     7.5
Ledford (JCD)     7.0
Bailey (M)     6.8
Burton (M)     6.8
Roepke (SR)     6.8
Pitts (RS)     6.7
Em. Foley (SW)     6.7
ASSISTS
Simon (JCD)     36
Day (JCD)     25
Grote (SM)     23
Sparks (SR)     16
Carrigan (RS)     15
Thomas (SC)     15
Rea (SR)     13
Hesse (SM)     12
Tucker (SR)     11
Griffith (SC)     11
FIELD GOAL % (min. 20 att.)
M. Carroll (JCD)     .490
Simon (JCD)     .480
Dwenger (JCD)     .480
Ledford (JCD)     .470
Bailey (M)     .460
Roepke (SR)     .430
Tucker (SR)     .430
Griffith (SC)     .422
Burton (M)         .420
Carrigan (RS)     .410
FREE THROW % (min. 10 att.)
Tucker (SR)     1.000
Carrigan (RS)     .810
Roepke (SR)     .760
Burton (M)     .750
Hesse (SM)     .750
Lay (SC)         .750
Simon (JCD)     .740
Sparks (SR)         .730
Wolfe (M)     .710
Thomas (SC)     .704
3 POINTERS
Thomas (SC)     14
Day (JCD)     13
Simon (JCD)     11
Carrigan (RS)     10
Sparks (SR)          7
Burton (M)          5
Hamm (SR)          5
Oeffinger (SC)      5
Lay (SC)          5
Dwenger (JCD)      4
Gentile (SR)          4
    
BOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity Standings
             ORVC   Overall Southwestern  0-0   2-0
South Ripley     0-0      2-0
Milan               0-0       2-0
Shawe Mem.    0-0     1-1
Switzerland Co.  0-0     0-1
Jac-Cen-Del   0-0   0-2
Rising Sun     0-0    0-2
Reserve Standings    
                  ORVC   Overall
Shawe Mem.   0-0   1-0
Jac-Cen-Del    0-0   1-1
Milan                0-0      1-1
South Ripley          0-0        1-1
Switzerland Co.    0-0      0-1
Rising Sun      0-0    0-2
Southwestern   0-0   0-2

Top Performers:
Nick Koons (RS) 35 pts, 13 rebs, 8 stl, 3 ast in 2 games
Brent Turner (RS) 21 pts, 20 rebs, 3 ast, 3 stl in 2 games
Austin South (SC) 19 pts, 6 rebs, 3 ast vs. Clarksville
Damian Breeck (SC) 11 pts, 2 ast vs. Clarksville
Dillan McQueen (SR) 49 pts, 6 rebs, 5 3’s in 2 games
Avery Halcomb (SR) 38 pts, 13 rebs, 4 stl in 2 games
Zac Minnich (M) 40 pts, 14 rebs, 13-17 FT in 2 games
Jacob Burton (M) 17 pts, 5 rebs, 3 ast vs. North Decatur
Tyler Kramer (SW) 45 pts, 7 rebs, 6 3’s, 5 stl, 3 ast in 2 games
Matt Williams (SW)    19 pts, 9 rebs, stl vs. Austin
Hunter Mefford (SW) 11 pts, 8 ast, 7 rebs vs. Austin
Ethan Stuart (SM) 41 pts, 20 rebs, stl in 2 games

ORVC Boys Basketball
Players of the Week:
Dylan McQueen - South Ripley
Tyler Kramer - Southwestern