ORVC WEEKLY REPORT 6-7-18

OHIO RIVER VALLEY
CONFERENCE

Weekly Report Summary
May 14-19

BASEBALL

Varsity Standings - FINAL
                         ORVC   Overall

*South Ripley    11-1  19-3
*RISING SUN    11-1  13-7
Southwestern    6-6    14-13
Switzerland Co.    6-6     9-10
Milan        4-7     5-8
Jac-Cen-Del    3-9     5-15
Shawe Mem.    0-12   3-16
* - Conference co-champions


SOFTBALL

Varsity Standings - FINAL
                         ORVC   Overall
*Jac-Cen-Del     11-1  17-5
RISING SUN    10-2  16-5
Milan        9-3   13-11
Southwestern       6-6   8-19
South Ripley    3-8   3-12
Switz.County    2-10 3-14
Shawe Mem.    0-12 1-15
* - Conference champions


BOYS GOLF

ORVC TOURNAMENT
Saturday, May 19
At The Links at Rising Star
Rising Sun

TEAM RESULTS:
Southwestern     325
Milan         371
Rising Sun     388
Switzerland Co.       397
South Ripley     433
Jac-Cen-Del     467
Shawe Memorial        NTS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
(All-Conference)
Hunter Mefford (SW)         71
Austin Kramer (SW)    73
Sam Beverly (SW)      87
Tyler Konkle (SC)     88
Sam Markland (RS)     89
Brent Turner (RS)     89
Kyle Whitham (SC)      90
Carter Wade (M)       90
Matt Schmitt (M)            92
Parker Lewis (M)         94
Dylan Peck (SW)     94
Chris Hawk (M)     95

TEAM CHAMPION:
Southwestern        

COACH OF THE YEAR:
David Bright (Southwestern)

MENTAL ATTITUDE WINNER:
Cory Welch (South Ripley)    

 


TRACK & FIELD

2018 ORVC TRACK & FIELD MEETS
Girls – Tuesday, May 8th, 2018 @ Vevay
Boys - Thursday, May 10th, 2018 @ Vevay

ALL CONFERENCE AWARDS
BOYS TRACK
DISCUS - Zach Howlett (SC)135’
SHOT PUT - Zach Howlett (SC) 44’11½”
LONG JUMP - Mitchell Cline (SW) 19’1”
HIGH JUMP - Jacob Elliott (SR) 5’10”
HIGH HURDLES - Daniel Daugherty (RS) 15.99
LOW HURDLES - Caleb Ream (SW) 42.27
100 - Luke Welch (SR) 11.34
200 - Peyton Cavins (M) 23.08
400 - Mitchell Cline (SW) 50.84
800 - Leon Kinne (SM) 2:08.38
1,600 - Bradley Winston (SW) 4:46.03
3,200 -  Bradley Winston (SW) 10:45.84
400 RELAY -  Switzerland County (Tre Batchelor, Scott Blair, Keegan Morris, John Goldsberry) 46.37
1,600 RELAY - Southwestern (Ethan Goebel, Skylar Hall,    Jacob Grider, Caleb Ream) 3:43.84
3,200 RELAY - Southwestern (Ethan Goebel, Gavyn Mundt, Bradley Winston, Oriol Roca Kirchner) 9:08.81

BOYS RESULTS
1. SOUTHWESTERN      117
2. MILAN      88
3. JAC-CEN-DEL      73
4. SWITZERLAND CO.     65
5. SOUTH RIPLEY      59
6. RISING SUN      46
7. SHAWE MEMORIAL     16
ALL CONFERENCE AWARDS    
GIRLS TRACK
DISCUS - Shaylee Volz (JCD) 93’6”
SHOT PUT - Riley Chipman (RS) 33’1½”
LONG JUMP - Taylor Cole (SW) 15’9½
HIGH JUMP - Aleiah Thomas (SC) 4’11”
HIGH HURDLES - Lauren Lundergan (SM) 17.40
LOW HURDLES - Alijah Craig (M) 50.30
100 - Taylor Cole (SW) 12.58
200 - Taylor Cole (SW) 27.93
400 - Taylor Cole (SW) 1:02.52
800 - Leah Anders (SC) 2:28.56
1,600 - Megan Cole (SR) 5:32.15
3,200 - Megan Cole (SR) 11:43.09*
400 RELAY - Switzerland County (Willow Lieland, Jayden Thomas, Sydney Thomas, Aleiah Thomas) 54.14
1,600 RELAY - Switzerland County     (Matty Anderson, Leah Anders, Ally Furnish, Keirsten Oeffinger) 4:39.66
3,200 RELAY - Switzerland County    (Leah Anders, Matty Anderson, Kiersten Oeffinger, Abby Niswander) 11:08.88

* - New ORVC meet record

GIRLS RESULTS
1. SWITZERLAND CO.            125
2. SOUTHWESTERN     68
2. MILAN      68
4. SOUTH RIPLEY      63
5. JAC-CEN-DEL      52
6. RISING SUN      50
7. SHAWE MEMORIAL     38

ORVC TEAM CHAMPIONS
BOYS - Southwestern Rebels
GIRLS - Switzerland County Lady Pacers

ORVC MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARDS
BOYS - Nathaniel Ortt, Milan; Luke Welch, South Ripley
GIRLS - Taylor Cole, Southwestern                    ORVC COACH OF THE YEAR
BOYS - Zac Nussbaum, Southwestern
GIRLS - Adam Pietrykowski, Switzerland County