ORVC WEEKLY REPORT 9-13-18

OHIO RIVER VALLEY
CONFERENCE
Weekly Report Summary
August 27-September 1

VOLLEYBALL

Varsity Standings
           ORVC   Overall
Rising Sun    2-0  7-2
Milan        1-0    4-3
Shawe Memorial    1-1 3-4
Southwestern    0-0    6-5
Switzerland Co. 0-0    0-8
South Ripley    0-1 3-7
Jac-Cen-Del    0-2 2-9

Reserve Standings
                    ORVC
Rising Sun     2-0
Milan         1-0
Jac-Cen-Del     1-1
Southwestern     0-0
Switzerland Co.     0-0
South Ripley     0-1
Shawe Mem.     0-2

Top Performers:
Liz Newhart (JCD) 1 kill, 92% serve, 2 aces, 6 digs, 83% pass, 2 KA’s in 2 mtch
Shai Schmeltz (JCD)     88% serve, 2 aces, 67% pass, 8 digs in 2 matches
Macey Moorman (JCD) 90% serve, ace, 100% set, 2 KA’s in 2 matches
Kaitlyn Tuttle (M) 13 kills, 1 blk, 91% serve, 7 aces, 95% pass, 22 digs in 2 mtc
Lexi Hanson (M) 16 kills, 96% serve, 3 aces, 7 digs in 2 matches
Maddy Schmidt (M) 20 kills in 2 matches
Keirstan Oeffinger (SC) 3 aces, 41 digs in 2 matches
Ally Furnish (SC) 11 kills, 2 aces, 22 digs, 11 KA’s in 2 matches
Maggie Henry (SC)9 kills, 75% serve, 2 aces, 9 digs in 2 matches
Kassidy Romans (RS) 96% serve, 10 aces, 80% pass, 35 digs in 3 matches
Danyka Groover (RS) 69 kills, 8 blks in 3 matches
Sydney Bostic (RS) 94% set, 12 KA’s in 3 matches
Kate Grote (SM) 21 kills, 4 blk, 93% serve, 9 aces in 3 matches
Phoebe Grote (SM) 94% serve, 4 aces in 3 matches
Kristen Snodgrass (SM) 99% set, 36 KA’s in 3 matches
Lindsey Meyer (SR) 6 kills, 100% serve, ace, 5 digs vs. Rising Sun
Haley Gorrell (SR) 1 kill, 100% serve, 89% pass, dig, 12 KA’s vs. Rising Sun
Kiah Means (SW) 99% pass, 24 digs, 90% serve, 4 aces in 2 matches
Abby Ralston (SW) 15 kills, 98% set, 21 KA’s in 2 matches
Keely Fink (SW) 18 kills in 2 matches

ORVC Volleyball
Player of the Week:
Danyka Groover - Rising Sun

BOYS SOCCER

VARSITY STANDINGS
              ORVC     Overall Pts.
Rising Sun      3-1-0 4-2-0 9
Southwestern       2-1-1 3-1-1   7
Jac-Cen-Del NR  1-1-1 1-2-1 4
Shawe    Mem. NR 1-0-0  1-1-0   3
South Ripley     1-3-0 1-4-0 3
Switzerland Co.  1-4-0 1-4-0 3
Milan NR             0-0-0 0-0-0 0

3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss
(ORVC games only)
NR – No Report turned in for the week
   
Top Performers:
Jake Bovard (RS) 4 goals, 2 assists in 3 matches
Zac Brokaw (RS) 5 goals in 3 matches
Landon Cole (RS) 2 goals, 2 assists in 3 matches
Cory Ralston (SR) goal vs. Switzerland Co.
Bryce Hatton (SW) 2 goals, assist vs. Shawe Memorial
Jeff Bibb (SW) 2 goals vs. Shawe Memorial
Adam Anderson (SW) 2 assists vs. Shawe Memorial

ORVC Boys Soccer
Player of the Week:    
Jake Bovard - Rising Sun


GIRLS SOCCER

VARSITY STANDINGS
            ORVC    Overall Pts.
Milan NR                2-0-0       2-0-0     6
Rising Sun      2-0-0 3-3-0 6
Southwestern       1-2-1        1-2-1     4
Switzerland Co.     0-1-1       0-4-1     1
South Ripley NR    0-1-0       0-1-0     0
3 points = Win, 1 point = Tie, 0 points = Loss
(ORVC games only)
NR – No Report turned in for the week
   
Top Performers:
Natuski Fukazawa (SW) 3 goals in 2 matches
Julia Kaiser (SW) 1 goal in 2 matches
Sydney Pitts (RS) 5 goals in 2 matches
Kinsey Price (RS) 4 goals, 4 assists in 2 matches
Hannah Warr (RS) goal in 2 matches
Rylee Hankins (SC) goal, assist in 3 matches
Raylinn Kappes (SC) goal vs. Rising Sun
Calleigh Powell (SC) goal vs. Rising Sun

ORVC Girls Soccer
Player of the Week:    
Kinsey Price - Rising Sun


CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS TOP PERFORMERS
Name            Time           Location
Megan Cole (SR) 19:20*/19:51 Ripley Co. Meet/EC
Elyse Hunger (SR) 21:12/22:29 Ripley Co. Meet /EC
Jessica Vogel (SR) 23:14/24:09 Ripley Co. Meet /EC
Cloey Simon (JCD) 25:19/23:03/23:19 JCD/RCM/EC
Kayla Simon (JCD) 25:45/22:33/23:22 JCD/RCM/EC
Lauryn Dilk (JCD) 27:43/24:01/24:36 JCD/RCM/EC
* - New school record

ORVC Runner
of the Week (Girls):
Megan Cole - South Ripley

No reports from M, RS, SM, SC

BOYS TOP PERFORMERS
Name            Time           Location
Dylon Wilhoit (SR) 20:16/21:11 Ripley Co. Meet /EC
Nick Zigan (SR) 20:27/21:24 Ripley Co. Meet/EC
Jay Cornett (SR)  21:15/21:54    Ripley Co. Meet/EC
Bradley Winston (SW)  16:53     Col.North
Trevor Smith (SW) 18:10     Col.North
Gavyn Mundt (SW) 18:15 Col.North
Damon Hughes (JCD)19:19/17:18/18:18JCD/RCM/EC
Nathan Laswell (JCD) 20:36/19:06/20:12 JCD/RCM/EC
Tanner Dilk (JCD) 21:27/19:24/20:06 JCD/RCM/EC

ORVC Runners
of the Week (Boys):
Damon Hughes - Jac-Cen-Del
Bradley Winston - Southwestern
                No reports from M, RS, SM, SC